Student Achievements

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

Mr. D. Deepika of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has participated in a National Level Workshop on “Soft Computing and Its Engineering Applications” conducted by 49th CSI Student Branch during 8th & 9th March 2014.

Mr. D. Deepika of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has undergone training on “MATLAB & LATEX TOOL” conducted by 49th CSI Student Branch during 8th & 9th March 2014.

Mr. Krishna Chaitu of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has presented a paper in Annual Technical-cum-cultural fest of IIT Hyderabad, conducted by ELAN IIT Hyderabad during 31st January to 2nd February 2014.

Mr. Krishna Chaitu of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has attended a two day seminar on Green Buildings, HVAC, Electrical, Fire Safety and Surveillance in the event of “GREEN & SAFE SUMMIT” organized by Fire & Security Association of India (FSAI) and Indian Society of heating Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers (ISHRAE) during 4th & 5th January 2014.

Mr. S.S. Krishna Chaitanya of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has attended a two day seminar on Green Buildings, HVAC, Electrical, Fire Safety and Surveillance in the event of “GREEN & SAFE SUMMIT” organized by Fire & Security Association of India (FSAI) and Indian Society of heating Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers (ISHRAE) during 4th & 5th January 2014.

Ms. Rebeka Sandhya and Ms. M. Madhuri of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has participated in “Paper Presentation” in a National Level Technical Student Symposium in the event of “TECHNOZION’13” conducted by National Institute of Technology, Warangal.

Mr. P. Partha Vihari and Mr. K. Praveena of 2/4 B. E. (E.E.E) have secured 2nd prize in “ULTRASONIC”in the event E-NOVA 2K14, conducted by organized by the department of Electrical Engineering, College of Engg. for women, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam on 10th March 2014.

Mr. Prasad of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has secured 2nd prize in “PAPER SMART GREEN TECHNOLOGY”in the event E-NOVA 2K14, conducted by the department of Electrical Engineering, AUCE (w) Andhra University, Visakhapatnam on 10th March 2014.

Mr. Subhajit and Mr. S. Naga Sai Ravi Kiran of 2/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has secured 1st prize in “Paper Solar Energy Technologies in Power Generation”in the event E-NOVA 2K14, conducted by organized by the department of Electrical Engineering, College of Engg. for women, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam on 10th March 2014.

Mr. K. Pushpa Muthyam of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has secured 2nd prize in “Model Amphibious Boat”in the event E-NOVA 2K14, conducted by organized by the department of Electrical Engineering, College of Engg. for women, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam on 10th March 2014.

Mr. Anjani of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has secured 2nd prize in “Smart Green Technology”in the event E-NOVA 2K14, conducted by organized by the department of Electrical Engineering, College of Engg. for women, A.U, Visakhapatnam on 10th March 2014.

Mr. Anjani of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has secured 2nd prize in “Smart Green Technology”in the event E-NOVA 2K14, conducted by organized by the department of Electrical Engineering, College of Engg. for women, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam on 10th March 2014.

Mr. R. Arun Leela of 2/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has secured 2nd prize in “Ultrasonic Motors”in the event E-NOVA 2K14, conducted by organized by the department of Electrical Engineering, College of Engg. for women, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam on 10th March 2014.

Ms. Ch. Prashmitha of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has secured 2nd prize in “QUIZ” in 9th National Symposium for women in the event of ”Medha Milan-2014” organized by Shri Vishnu Engg. College for women, Bhimavaram during 6th & 7th March 2014.

Ms. K. Sai Sahitya, Ms. P. Lakshmi Sravani and Ms. Y. Yamini Prasanna of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) have secured 2nd prize in “ADZAP” in 9th National Symposium for women in the event of ”Medha Milan-2014” organized by Shri Vishnu Engg. College for women, Bhimavaram during 6th & 7th March 2014.

Mr. T. Sridhar of 4/4 B. E. (E.E.E) won first prize in “Poster Presentation” in MAGISTECH - 2013, conducted by Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Technology, Hyderabad during 13th and 14th September 2013.

Mr. P. Jayadeep of II/IV BE (EEE) presented a paper on “Robo War” in the National Level Techno-Cultural Symposium “BITSQUEST2k13” conducted by BABA Institute of Technology & Sciences, Madhurawada, Visakhapatnam on 7th and 8th March 2013 and got 1st Prize.

Ms. T. Sirisha of III/IV BE (EEE) presented a paper on “Paper Presentation” in SAURUS 2K13 conducted by AVANTHI College of Engineering, Bhogapuram, Vizianagaram on 1st and 2nd March 2013and got 1st Prize.

Ms. K. Geethika Priya of III/IV BE (EEE) presented a paper on “ELECTRIFY” in EKATHRA’13 conducted by the department of EEE at Gayatri Vidya Pazrishad College of Engineering (Autonomous), Visakhapatnam on 1st and 2nd March 2013 and got 2nd Prize.

Ms. B. Hima Surya Bindu of III/IV BE (EEE) presented a paper on “ELECTRIFY” in EKATHRA’13 conducted by the department of EEE at Gayatri Vidya Pazrishad College of Engineering (Autonomous), Visakhapatnam on 1st and 2nd March 2013 and got 2nd Prize.

Mr. S.S. Krishna Chaitanya of II/IV BE (EEE) presented a paper on “Robo Kurukshetra” in EKATHRA’13 conducted by the department of Mechnical at Gayatri Vidya Pazrishad College of Engineering (Autonomous), Visakhapatnam on 1st and 2nd March 2013 and got 1st Prize.

Mr. K. Murali Krishna of III/IV BE (EEE) presented a paper on “COLLOQUIM” in EKATHRA’13 conducted by the department of EEE at Gayatri Vidya Pazrishad College of Engineering (Autonomous), Visakhapatnam on 1st and 2nd March 2013 and got 1st Prize.

Mr. K. Murali Krishna of III/IV BE (EEE) presented a paper on “ELECTRIFY” in EKATHRA’13 conducted by the department of EEE at Gayatri Vidya Pazrishad College of Engineering (Autonomous), Visakhapatnam on 1st and 2nd March 2013 and got 1st Prize.

Mr. S.S.K. Chaitanya of II/IV BE (EEE) presented a paper on “ROBO WAR” in the National Level Techno-Cultural Symposium “BITSQUEST2k13” conducted by BABA Institute of Technology & Sciences, Madhurawada, Visakhapatnam on 7th and 8th March 2013 and got 1st Prize.

Mr. K. Vinod Raja and Mr. T. Giridhar of III/IV EEE, presented a poster in “i-genesis”, organized by College of Engineering Andhra University, Visakhapatnam on 5th & 8th September 2012 and got 2nd Prize.

Mr. Ch. Dileep Kumar & Mr. G. Purnesh of III/IV EEE presented a paper on ”Papier Expocision”, in NIPUNA’12 organized by I.S.T.E. Students Chapter of S.R.K.R. Engineering College, Bhimavaram on 24th & 25th February 2012 and got 1st Prize.

Mr. D.V. Ravi Teja & Mr. M.L. Aditya of III/IV EEE presented a paper on ”Line Follower”, in National Annual Fest organized by BITS, Pilani, Hyderabad on 11th & 12th February 2012and got 3rd Prize.

G. Purnesh Chandra, Ch. Dileep Kumar and C. Mohan Bharadwaj of III/IV EEE presented a paper on “MODIFIED ACTIVE FILTEWR FOR HARMONIC REDUCTION IN POWER SYSTEMS” and won first prize in NIPUNA 2K12 conducted by the department of EEE at S.R.K.R College of Engineering on 24th February 2012.

Mr. P. Aditya student of III/IV EEE, presented a paper on ”Rubber Band Powered Ornithopter”, in Technozion 2011 organized by NIT, Warangal on 24th & 125h September 2011.

Ms. M. S. G. Nagamani and Ms. M. S. V. Kalyani of II/IV EEE won first prize in National level paper presentation on Modern Trends in Power Generation at GITS2K11 held by Gonna Institute of Information Technology & Sciences on 18th & 19th February 2011.

Mr. S.S. Ramagopal of IV/IV EEE, presented a paper on ”Nuclear Waste Management”, in National Level Technical Symposium organized by Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Tekkali on 18th March 2011 and got 1st Prize.

Mr. S.V. Rajesh and Mr. P. Mahendra Verma won first prize in Rover Race conducted during “Ekathra” at Gayathri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering on 17th to 19th February 2011.

Mr. D. Mohan Murthy, K. Rama Krishna and B. Manoj of III/IV BE (EEE) have participataed in the the “A.U. Academic Exhibition” organized by the Department of Electrical Engineering during 12th – 16th February 2011 and presented the model AC Voltage Controller.

Mr. N. Hari, R. Ramesh and M. Suchitra of III/IV BE (EEE) have participataed in the the “A.U. Academic Exhibition” organized by the Department of Electrical Engineering during 12th – 16th February 2011 and presented the model Bidirectional Speed Control.

Mr. S.V. Rajesh of III/IV BE (EEE) has participated in the “A.U. Academic Exhibition” organized by the Department of Electrical Engineering during 12th – 16th February 2011 and presented the model Remote Control Bulb.

Mr. V. Rambabu, N. Pavani and V. Surya Teja of III/IV EEE have participated in the “A.U. Academic Exhibition” organized by the Department of Electrical Engineering during 12th – 16th February 2011 and presented the model Multi Level Inverter.

Ms. B. Kalyani and Ms. M. Lalitha Kumari of II/IV EEE presented a paper and won the first prize in cavey fest 2K10 conducted by the department of EEE at Nightingale Engineering college on 29th to 31st December 2010.

Ms. D. Udaya and Ms. Ch. Yamuna Rani have participated in the paper presentation event CSI REGION – V STUDENT CONVENTION 2010 organized by CSI and hosted by Departments of CSE, IT & MCA at ANITS on 10th and 11th December 2010.

Mr. R.V.B. Teja kumar, Mr. B. Rahul, Mr. Y. Venkatesh and Mr. M.J. Ramprasad of 3/4 EEE has won second prize in ROBOZONE 3.0 in KSHETRAGN a national level symposium conducted by the Dept. of EEE, GITAM on 8th & 9th March 2010.

Mr. K.V. Krishna, Mr. B.N.V. Karthik and Mr. G.D.P. Srinivas Reddy of 3/4 EEE have presented a paper and won the first prize in KSHETRAGN a national level symposium conducted by the Depts of EEE, ECE & EIE in GITAM on on 8th & 9th March 2010.

Ms. M. Suchitra and Ms. M. Ramya of 2/4 EEE department have presented a paper and won the third prize in ARC ’09 a two day State Level technical Symposium, conducted by dept. of EEE, ANITS on 17th and 18th February 2010.

Mr. G.S.S.S. Sharma and Mr. S.S. Ramgopal of 3/4 EEE department have presented a paper and won the third prize in ARC ’09 a two day State Level technical Symposium, conducted by dept. of EEE, ANITS on 17th and 18th February 2010.

Ms. T.V.N.S. Trishitha and Ms. D.V.R. Padmaja of 3/4 EEE department have presented a paper and won the third prize in ARISTON ’09 a two day National Level technical Symposium, conducted by JNTU-Kakinada, Vizianagaram campus on 28th and 29th December 2009.

Ms. P. Harika (680652043) & Ms. K. Nagachandra (680652038) of 2/4 B. E. (EEE) have presented a paper in student technical symposium – IIZA ‘09, organized by Chaitanya Engineering college, Kommadi on 21st February 2009. They secured First Place.

Mr. K. Durga Bhanu Prasad (670652017) of 3/4 B. E. (EEE) have presented a paper in the student technical symposium SPIKES 09 organized by College of Engineering, Andhra University during 24th & 25th February 2009.

Mr. V. Vinay Kumar (680652062) of 2/4 B. E. (E. E. E) has presented a paper in the annual national technical festival – QUARK 2009, conducted by BITS, Pilani – Goa Campus during 7th to 9th February 2009.

Mr. P. Tharun Kumar (680652041) of 2/4 B. E. (E. E. E) has participated in the event Cotraptions in the International Techno-Management Festival – PRAGYAN 2009, organized by NIT Trichy during 12th to 15th February 2009.

Mr. A. N. S. Sikinder, 4/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has presented a paper entitled ‘DNA computing’ in a nation level technical symposium – Connaissance - 07, conducted by Dept. of Mechanical Engg., JNTU Hyderabad on 9th March 2007 and secured First Place.

Mr. A. N. S. Sikinder, 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has presented a paper in a nation level technical symposium – Techkriti oh seven, conducted by INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY KANPUR during 22nd to 25th February, 2007.

Mr. M. V. Shravan, 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has presented a paper in a nation level technical symposium – Technozion’2007, conducted by NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, WARANGAL during 26th to 28th January, 2007.

Ms B. Deepthi, 3/4 B.E. (E.E.E) has presented a paper entitled ‘SELF POWERED SIGNAL PROCESSING USING VIBRATION BASED POWER GENERATION’ in a national level technical symposium – TECHSONANCE 2006, conducted by department of Electrical Engineering, university college of engineering, Osmania University, Hyderabad during 16th & 17th, February 2006.

Ms N. Renuka Swathi, 3/4 B.E. (E.E.E) has presented a paper entitled ‘SELF POWERED SIGNAL PROCESSING USING VIBRATION BASED POWER GENERATION’ in a national level technical symposium – TECHSONANCE 2006, conducted by department of Electrical Engineering, university college of engineering, Osmania University, Hyderabad during 16th & 17th, February 2006.

Ms T. Sai Srujana, 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has presented a paper in a National Level Technical Paper Contest – Quest ‘n’ Fest-2006, conducted by Aditya Institute of Technology and Management, Tekkali during 18th & 19th of February 2006. She secured Second Place.

Mr. N. V. Y. Kiran, 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has presented a paper in a nation level technical paper contest – Quest ‘n’ Fest-2006, conducted by Aditya Institute of Technology and Management, Tekkali during 18th & 19th of February 2006. He secured Second Place.

Ms B. Deepthi, 3/4 B.E. (E.E.E) has presented a paper entitled ‘HYBRID SOLAR - WIND POWER GENERATION SYSTEM’ in a national conference of electrical & electronics engineering students – TECHFLAIR-2006, conducted by department of Electrical Engineering, Andhra university college of engineering, Visakhapatnam during 27th & 28th, January 2006. She secured First Place.

Ms N. Renuka Swathi, 3/4 B.E. (E.E.E) has presented a paper entitled ‘HYBRID SOLAR - WIND POWER GENERATION SYSTEM’ in a national conference of electrical & electronics engineering students – TECHFLAIR-2006, conducted by department of Electrical Engineering, Andhra university college of engineering, Visakhapatnam during 27th & 28th, January 2006. She secured First Place.

Ms K. Yamini, 3/4 B.E. (E.E.E) has presented a paper entitled ‘LATEST TRENDS IN APPLICATIONS OF SOLAR ENERGY’ in a national conference of electrical & electronics engineering students – TECHFLAIR-2006, conducted by department of Electrical Engineering, Andhra university college of engineering, Visakhapatnam during 27th & 28th, January 2006.

Ms K. V. R. Swathi, 4/4 B.E. (E.E.E.) has presented a paper entitled ‘ACTIVE POWER CONTROL USING AN ADJUSTABLE SPEED MACHINE’ in a National level student technical symposium – TECHNOFEST-2004, conducted by V. R. Siddhartha Engineering College, Vijayawada on 17th December, 2004.

Ms K. V. R. Swathi, 4/4 B.E. (E.E.E.) has presented a paper on ‘POWER PLANT CONDITION MONITORING’ in a national level paper contest – AXIS, conducted by Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur during 24th to 26th December, 2004.


EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology & Sciences (ANITS) Mr. N. Surendra student of EEE department bagged All India Rank (AIR) 45 in GATE-2014.

Ms. B. Soujanya of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has participated in ‘International Go-kart Championship 2013, organized by Lpu Saeindia Collegiate Club, Saenis Lovely Professional University, Punjab during 21st – 24th March 2014.

Mr. B. Raja Manideep, Mr. G. Raja Praveen Paul, Mr. P. Jaideep, Mr. B. Shiva Ganesh and Mr. N. Vajashnay of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) have secured 3rd prize in IIUMINATE (a short film contest) in Kshitij-2014, conducted by IIT Kharagpur, during 31st Jan to 3rd February 2014. They also received a cash prize of Rs. 8,000/-.

Ms. V. Sindhusha of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E-B) has participated and won the 2nd prize in Elocution Competition organized by Police Department as a part of “Arrive Alive Road Safety Week” on 25th January 2014.

Mr.Ch.Sarath, Mr.A.Abhishek, Mr.M.Pradeep and Mr.V.Siva Rama Krishna of 3/4EEE has presented a model “Auto Balancing of Aircraft” in Active Education Championship- Engineering 2013 organized by active education India and secured Second Prize (Silver Medals of worth Rs 13000).

Mr. T. Sridhar of 4/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has been selected for the Best Student Award for 2013from amongst the members of ISTE Student Chapter at Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology & Sciences, Sangivalasa, Visakhapatnam.

Ms. B. Sowjanya of III/IV BE (EEE) has participated and won a gold chain worth of rupees one lakh in a state level songs competition ‘Geetamrutam’ conducted by Maa TV on 2-9-2012.

Mr. R. Ramesh of III/IV BE (EEE) has participated and won the 6th prize all over India in the First CSR Super Brain Essay Contest 2011 organized by competition success review magazine in the month of February 2011.

Mr.G. Srinivas Rami Reddy of IV/IV EEE secured 94.8% in CAT and got admission in IIM Kolkata in the year 2011.

Mr. R. V. B. Teja Kumar student of IV/IV EEE has got an all India rank of 61 in GATE – 2011 Examination and got admission in IIT Chennai.

Mr. Mallik Raja, Mr. Sardhak, Ms. Sowjanya, Ms. Sindhu and Ms. Swetha of I/IV EEE has won consolation prize in Ad-making competition conducted by the college has a part of in the department activities on 28th December 2010.

Mr. G.S.S.S. Sharma and Mr. S.S. Ramgopal of 3/4 EEE department have designed a Model ‘FM transmitter’ and won the third prize in ARC ’09 a two day State Level technical Symposium, conducted by dept. of EEE, ANITS on 17th and 18th February 2010.

Mr. P. Vasanth Kumar, B. Raja Srinivas, T. Hari Sankar Naidu, A. Amith Kumar, Ch. Srikanth & A.N.S. Sikinder, of 3/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has participated in the event ‘SHORT FILM MAKING’ at Sarang-2007, conducted by IIT, MADRAS on 29th January, 2007. They secured 2nd place.

Mr. T. Hari Sankar Naidu of 4/4 B. E. (E.E.E) has participated in ‘All India One-Minute film competition on Disability with the theme – Celebrating Diversity and short listed for the final selection and screened at ‘ABILITYFEST 2007’ an India International disability film festival held at Chennai during 5th –8th October 2007.


GAMES & SPORTS ACTIVITIES

Mr. K. Tarun Kumar of II/IV BE (EEE) has participated in “Junior Federation Athletic Meet State Level” held at Hyderabad on 12th May 2014. He secured 2 Gold Medals in Long Jump and Triple Jump.

Mr. D. Dinesh of IV/IV BE (EEE) has participated in A. U. B-Zone Table tennis Tournament held at AMAL College, Anakapalli during 12th to 13th April 2014. He has secured 1st prize.

Mr. D. Dinesh of IV/IV BE (EEE) has participated in A. U. Central Zone tournament held at DNR College, Bhimavaram during 12th to 13th April 2014. He has secured 4th place.

Mr. K. Tarun Kumar, I/IV EEE-A, has participated and secured 1st and 3rd prize in thriple jump and 400mts respectively in the Andhra University Inter College Athletic Championship held at DNR College, Bhimavaram during 9th to 11th December, 2013.

Mr. B. Krishna Pandu Ranga Rao and Mr. D. Dinesh of III/IV BE (EEE) have participated in A. U. (Central Zone) Table Tennis tournament conducted by Andhra University, Visakhapatnam held during 27th to 28th February and 1st March 2013 were declared as Runners-Up in the Bug competition.

Mr. D. Dinesh and B. K.P. Ranga Rao of III/IV BE (EEE) have participated in A.U. (B-Zone) Table Tennis, tournament conducted by M.V.G.R. Engineering College, Vizianagaram held during 18th to 19th February 2013 was declared as Winners-Up in the Bug competition.

Ms. R. Yamini of II/IV BE (EEE) has participated in Intercollege Badmintor Competation conducted by Andhra University, Visakhapatnam held during November 2012. She has secured 3rd Prize.

Ms. R. Yamini of I/IV BE (EEE) has participated in Intercollege Badmintor Competation conducted by Andhra University, Visakhapatnam held during November 2011. She has secured 1st Prize.

  • Ms.S.Jyotshna Atchuthamba, Mr.B.Satish and Mr.B.Sagar III/IV ECE have presented a paper titled NANO TECHNOLOGY IN FUTURE TRENDS in Gusac Carnival 2.0, a National Level Technical Symposium organized by GITAM University, Visakhapatnam during 8th-9th March 2013 and won First Prize.
  • Ms.P.Sowmya Sharoni, Ms.V.S.Bhargav and Ms.V.Padmaja Priya II/IV ECE have participated in Technical Quiz event in Vidyatech 13.0 a National Level Technical Symposium organized by Raghu Engineering College, Visakhapatnam during 7th-8th March 2013 and won Second Prize.
  • Ms.Aswini Kumari III/IV ECE have presented a paper titled 5Pen PC Technology in Samyukta 2k13, a National Level Technical Symposium organized by Viswanadha Institute of Technology and Management, Visakhapatnam during 7th-8th March 2013 and won Second Prize.
  • Ms.Aswini Kumari III/IV ECE has participated in Essay Writing Competition in CSI Foundation Day Celebrations conducted by CSI Student Branch at ANITS, Visakhapatnam on 6th March 2013 and won First Prize.
  • Mr.N.Eswar Kaushik, Mr.K.Yaswanth and Mr.V.Suthej Bhargav Kumar II/IV ECE have participated in the event QUIZ in GIScon 2k13, a National Level Technical Symposium organized by Department of Geo-Engineering and Centre for Remote Sensing, Andhra University College of Engineering (A), Visakhapatnam during 25th-26th March 2013.
  • Mr.N.Eswar Kaushik, Mr.K.Yaswanth and Mr.V.Suthej Bhargav Kumar II/IV ECE have participated in the event QUIZ in GIScon 2k13, a National Level Technical Symposium organized by Department of Geo-Engineering and Centre for Remote Sensing, Andhra University College of Engineering (A), Visakhapatnam during 25th-26th March 2013.
  • Ms.P.Sowmya Sharoni, Ms.V.S.Bhargav and Ms.V.Padmaja Priya II/IV ECE have participated in Technical Quiz event in Vidyatech 13.0 a National Level Technical Symposium organized by Raghu Engineering College, Visakhapatnam during 7th-8th March 2013 and won Second Prize.
  • Ms.Aswini Kumari III/IV ECE have presented a paper titled 5Pen PC Technology in Samyukta 2k13, a National Level Technical Symposium organized by Viswanadha Institute of Technology and Management, Visakhapatnam during 7th-8th March 2013 and won Second Prize.
  • Ms.Aswini Kumari III/IV ECE has participated in Essay Writing Competition in CSI Foundation Day Celebrations conducted by CSI Student Branch at ANITS, Visakhapatnam on 6th March 2013 and won First Prize.
  • Mr.D.K.Chaitanya III/IV ECE and Mr.Siva Shankar II/IV ECE have participated in BALL BADMINTON in the Intra-Mural Competitions held as part of college day celebrations held in the year 2011-2012 at ANITS Engineering College, Visakhapatnam on 3rd March 2012 and stood runners.
  • Ms.G.Santhoshi III/IV ECE has participated in DANCE COMPETITION held as part of college day celebrations held in the year 2011-2012 at ANITS Engineering College, Visakhapatnam on 3rd March 2012 and won second prize.
  • Ms.G.Santhoshi III/IV ECE has participated in CHESS in the Intra-Mural Competitions held as part of college day celebrations held in the year 2011-2012 at ANITS Engineering College, Visakhapatnam on 3rd March 2012 and won second prize
  • Mr.D.Siva Kumar II/IV ECE have participated in poster presentation ADVANCEMENTS IN SATELLITE COMMUNICATION in YounGISH-2012, a National Student Conference on Geo-Spatial Technologies conducted by the Department of Geo-Engineering and Resource Development Technology, Andhra University College of Engineering(A), Andhra University, Visakhapatnam during 21st and 22nd March 2012 won third prize.
  • Mr.D.Siva Kumar II/IV ECE have participated in poster presentation ADVANCEMENTS IN SATELLITE COMMUNICATION in YounGISH-2012, a National Student Conference on Geo-Spatial Technologies conducted by the Department of Geo-Engineering and Resource Development Technology, Andhra University College of Engineering(A), Andhra University, Visakhapatnam during 21st and 22nd March 2012 won third prize
  • Mr.G.Vinay III/IV ECE have participated in HIGH Q (QUIZ) in National Level Student Technical Symposium in the event AADHRITA2012 organized by MVGR College of engineering, Vizianagaram during 27th -29th, February 2012 and won Third prize.
  • Mr.G.Vinay, Mr.K.T.Veerendra Kumar and Mr.B.Phaneendra III/IV ECE have participated in a poster presentation titled BIONIC EYE in National Level Student Technical Symposium in the event AADHRITA2012 organized by MVGR College of engineering, Vizianagaram during 27th -29th ,February 2012 and won Second prize
  • Mr.Ch.Maruthi Siva Sai,II/IV ECE bagged Silver medal in 49th National INLINE ROLLER HOCKEY competition held in Chandigarh during 1st-8th Feb 2012
  • Mr.P.V.S.S.Bhargava and Mr.V.Ravi Shankar Naidu III/IV ECE presented a paper on VLSI realisation to MPEG4 using BMA in a National Level Student Technical Symposium, in the event BLITZKRIEG organized by Department of ECE, JNTU, Vizianagaram during 20th -21st , December 2011 and won first prize
  • ? Mr.Ch.Maruthi Siva Sai,II/IV ECE bagged Gold and silver medals in a State level INLINE ROLLER HOCKEY competition held in Hyderabad during 2nd-6th Dec 2011
  • Mr.Ch.Varun and Ms.A.Anusha III/IV ECE presented a paper on CMOS based photo diodes for line width Applications in a National Level Student Technical Symposium, in the event STEP2k11 organized by Department of System Design, Andhra University in coordination with IES and VES Technologies, Visakhapatnam during 8th -10th, August 2011 and won first prize
  • Mr. S. Sridhar Rao, ECE (2006-2010) has secured a Permanent Commission (Naval Ramament Inspection Cadre) in Indian Navy by being true to the virtues upheld in Navy i.e. Who Dares, Wins, Who Sweats, Wins, Who Plans, Wins.
  • Ms.M.Priyanka,Ms.K.Jyothsna Devi,Ms.K.Poojitha III/IV ECE presented a paper on Generation of Electricity from Wind Using Solar Air Ballons during TECHNOZION X organized by NIT,, Warangal, during 24th -26th September 2010 and won first prize.
  • Mr. P. Mallikarjuna Rao, ECE (2006-10) got M.Tech admission in NIT, Warangal, with specialization in VLSI.
  • Mr. A.V.L.N. Srinivas, ECE (2006-10) got M.Tech admission in IIT, Gauhati, with specialization in Digital Signal Processing.
  • Mr. Mand Avinash, ECE(2006-10) got M.Tech admission in IIT, Kharagpur, with specialization in Signal Processing, Communications and Network. His AIR in GATE is 195.
  • K.Sujitha II/IV ECE participated in dance competition in Cultural festorganized by at GMRIT, Rajam on 4 & 5 January 2010 and won second prize.
  • M.Gangadhar, IV/IV ECE participated in an event COLORS 2010 organized by Aditya Engineering College, Kakinada from 9th-11th January 2010. He participated in 100 mts, Long Jump and Triple Jump and won first, second and second prizes respectively.
  • Ms. K.Poojitha Rani Devi, N.Pridhvi Ranjan, of II/IV ECE presented a paper on Nano Capacitor Batteries- The Ultimate Replacement to Traditional Batteries in INVENTO 09 a National Level Technical Symposium at Pydah College of Engineering and Technology, Visakhapatnam on 10th & 11th September 2009 and won First prize.
  • Ms.Aleti Mridula, III/IV ECE participated in a event "Wired Robot Racing Competition" part of "ROBOKRITI-NXT" conducted by "TECHNOPHILIA "in association with TECHNOZION-NIT WARANGAL, organized by ANITS,Visakhapatnam during 21st and 22nd August,2009 won 3rd prize.
  • Ms.Ch.Geetha Vagdevi, III/IV ECE participated in "Wired Robot Racing Competition" part of "ROBOKRITI-NXT" conducted by "TECHNOPHILIA "in association with TECHNOZION-NIT WARANGAL, organized by ANITS, Visakhapatnam during 21st and 22nd August,2009 and won second prize.
  • P.Venkata Yeshwanth,II/IV ECE participated in "Viveka Jyothi " an Andhra Pradesh State wide Telugu elocution competition at Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama Visakhapatnam on 22nd July 2009 and won second prize.
  • M.Gangadhar, III/IV (ECE) has won 1st prize in 100m sprint in the event Sanketh-09" organized by SVP, Visakhapatnam in February, 2009.
  • M.Gangadhar , III/IV (ECE) has participated and won Gold medals in 100m, 200m, and 400m sprint and Silver medal in Long Jump at a state level sports meet COLORS-09" organized by ADITYA Engineering College, Kakinada during 9-11 January, 2009.
  • Y.T.V.Satyanarayana, Y.Mahendra, P.Gowtham, III/IV (ECE) participated in TECHFEST in the event of hardware competition on Vertical Limit, organized by IIT Mumbai in January, 2009
  • V.V Rambrahmam, T Srikanth, M.Ratnakar III/IV, ECE participated in TECHFEST in the event of hardware competition on MicroMouse, organized by IIT Mumbai in January, 2009.
  • Y.Yamuna Bhagya Lakshmi III/IV (ECE) participated in SPIKES-09" in the event Mock Interview organized by department of Instrument Technology, Andhra University College of Engineering, Visakhapatnam on 24- 25 Feb, 2009 and won first prize.
  • In DISHA-2007 conducted by MAGNUS School of Business, in which 82 colleges including quite a few P.G colleges participated, our first year students bagged various prizes.A. Sailaja, V.S.S. Keerthi, B. Nymisha bagged 1st prize in Ad Making.
  • Mr. K.Hemanth, B.SatyaShashanka of III/IV ECE got second prize in Hardware Expo ABHIYANTA, A National level tech fest held on 20th -21st Jan 2008 at GVP college Engineering, Vizag.
  • Mr.K.V.Prashanth, IV/IV ECE got selected to participate in All India Interuniversity Competitions representing Andhra Pradesh.
  • N.L.V.ANUSHA of III/IV CSE-B secured 12TH POSITION in NATIONAL FIDE RATING CHESS TOURNAMENT(BELOW2100) conducted at BHUBANESWAR from 24/3/2014 to 27/3/2014
  • N.L.V.ANUSHA of III/IV CSE-B secured 6TH POSITION in HCA 33rd NATIONAL TEAM CHESS CHANPIONSHIP-2013 conducted at KVBR STADIUM YOUSUFGUDA HYDERABAD from 20/2/2014 to 26/2/2014
  • N.L.V.ANUSHA of III/IV CSE-B secured 2ND POSITION in 2ND NATIONAL AMATEUR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP conducted at NUTAN BUDDHIBAL MANDAL from 27/1/2014 to 02-01-14
  • G Thakshak,L.Abhinand from CSE stood Runner Up in Code Vita 2013, TCS National Level Conding Contest
  • G ANITHA OF III/IV CSE-B WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING COLLEGE LEVEL
  • G ANITHA OF III/IV CSE-B PARTICIPATED IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING STATE LEVEL
  • A VENKATA MOUNICA OF III/IV CSE-B WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING COLLEGE LEVEL
  • A VENKATA MOUNICA OF III/IV CSE-B PARTICIPATED IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING STATE LEVEL
  • N SRUJANA OF III/IV CSE-B WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING COLLEGE LEVEL
  • N SRUJANA OF III/IV CSE-B PARTICIPATED IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING STATE LEVEL
  • D SRINIVAS OF III/IV CSE-A WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING COLLEGE LEVEL
  • D SRINIVAS OF III/IV CSE-A PARTICIPATED IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING STATE LEVEL
  • A VAMSI KRISHNA OF III/IV CSE-A WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING COLLEGE LEVEL
  • A VAMSI KRISHNA OF III/IV CSE-A PARTICIPATED IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING STATE LEVEL
  • B BHARATH OF III/IV CSE-A WINNER IN NFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING CONTEST COLLEGE LEVEL
  • B BHARATH OF III/IV CSE-A PARTICIPATED IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING STATE COLLEGE LEVEL
  • K SINDHURA OF IV/IV CSE-B STOOD AS WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING CONTEST NATIONAL LEVEL
  • K SINDHURA OF IV/IV CSE-B STOOD AS WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING CONTEST STATE LEVEL
  • K SINDHURA OF IV/IV CSE-B STOOD AS WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING CONTEST COLLEGE LEVEL
  • N.ANUDEEP OF IV/IV CSE-B STOOD AS WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING CONTEST NATIONAL LEVEL
  • N.ANUDEEP OF IV/IV CSE-B STOOD AS WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING CONTEST STATE LEVEL
  • N.ANUDEEP OF IV/IV CSE-B STOOD AS WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING CONTEST COLLEGE LEVEL
  • AISHWARYA BETHA OF IV/IV CSE-A STOOD AS WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING CONTEST NATIONAL LEVEL
  • AISHWARYA BETHA OF IV/IV CSE-A STOOD AS WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING CONTEST STATE LEVEL
  • AISHWARYA BETHA OF IV/IV CSE-A STOOD AS WINNER IN INFOSYS ASPIRATION 2020 PROGRAMMING CONTEST COLLEGE LEVEL
  • N.L.V.ANUSHA OF III/IV CSE-B SECURED 3RD PLACE IN 6TH BOARD SOUTH ZONE UNIVERSITY CHESS SELECTION
  • N.L.V.ANUSHA OF III/IV CSE-B SECURED FIRST POSITION INTER UNIVERSITY CHESS SELECTION
  • ABHINAND LINGAREDDY OF IV/IV CSE A SECURED 2ND PLACE IN CODE VITA TCS CODING CONTEST
  • G THAKSHAK OF IV/IV CSE A WINNER - 2ND PLACE IN CODE VITA TCS CODING CONTEST
  • N.L.V.ANUSHA OF III/IV CSE-B SECURED 71/2 POINTS OUT OF 10 AND PLACED 8TH OUT OF 150 NTERNATIONAL CHESS RATING TOURNMENT(BELOW 2000)
  • N.L.V.ANUSHA OF III/IV CSE-B SECURED 7 POINTS OUT OF 11 AND PLACED 10TH OUT OF 8028TH NATIONAL JUNIOR GIRLS(U-19) CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP-2013
  • M.CHAITANYA OF II/IV CSE-B PARTICIPATED IN DISTRICT BADMINTON TOURNMENT
  • N.L.V.ANUSHA of III/IV CSE-B SECURED 4 POINTS OUT OF 5 ROUNDS AND PLACED FOURTH AP STATEJUNIOURS(U-19)BOYS & GIRLS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP ORGANISED BY CHESS ASSOCIATION WEST GODAVARI DISTRICT
  • N.L.V.ANUSHA of III/IV CSE-B SECURED 61/2 POINTS OUT OF 11 ROUNDS in 6th MUMBAI MAYORS CUP INTERNATIONAL OPEN CHESS TOURNAMENT
  • N.anusha III/IV of CSE B were the runners in tennicoit on 3rd of march 2012, at ANIL NEERUKONDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCES
  • P.sravani III/IV of CSE B were the winners in ball badminton on 3rd of march 2012 at at ANIL NEERUKONDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCES
  • T.yamima II/II mtech got first in the event rank certificate on 3rd of march 2012 at at ANIL NEERUKONDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCES
  • T.shyam vamsi I/II mtech participated kodtrezo event on 2nd and 3rd of march 2012 at at ANIL NEERUKONDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCES
  • R.venkata ramana I/II mtech participated paper presentation on 2nd and 3rd of march 2012 at GMR institute of technology
  • M.sri phani suresh kumar III/IV participated paper presentation on 2nd and 3rd of march 2012 at GMR institute of technology
  • Y.M.Sampath kumar of III/IV of CSE participated paper presentation on 2nd and on 3rd of march 2012 at Raghu Engineering College
  • S.Manoj Kumar Sharma of II/IV of CSE participated logical event on 2nd and on 3rdof march 2012 at Raghu Engineering College.
  • L.Abhinand of II/IV of CSE participated in logical event on 2nd and on 3rdof march 2012 at Raghu Engineering College.
  • G.Thakshaka Mani Chandra of II/IV of CSE participated in the logica event on on 2nd and on 3rdof march, 2012 at Raghu Engineering College
  • P V Nagarjuna participated III/IV of CSE B participated in event biometrics in secure e-trannsaction symposium on 2nd and 3rd of march, 2012 at Raghu Engineering College
  • Abhilash Gandreti, of IV/IV IT bagged the 3rd position in India's First Ever Secure Programming Competition- Code Uncode conducted by EC- Council India.
  • Mr. Anurag Kumar Singh, IT (2006-10) got M.B.A. admission in BUSINESS ALLIANCE SCHOOL , Bangalore .
  • Ms. A. Usha , IT (2006-10) got M.B.A. admission in NIT Trichy , Tamil Nadu .
  • Ms. K.Kalyani I/IV IT won the Title and became a champion of 1st DRM Cup Table Tennis Tournament 2010 organized by East Coast Railway, Visakhapatnam. The tournament was held from 13th to 14th Feb. 2010
  • Ms. K. Kalyani I/IV IT has been selected as the playing captain of AU Table Tennis Team (Women) to participate in the South Zone Inter University Table Tennis Tournament.
  • Mr. B.T. Nandu Goud , II/IV IT participated in INVENTO 09 a National Level Technical Symposium in the event of making documentaries conducted Pydah College of Engineering and Technology, Visakhapatnam, 9- 11 September, 2009 and won Second prize.
  • Mr. N. Lakshmi Sagar IV/IV( IT) secured 95% score in CAT exam.
  • Mr. P.V.Naveen , Mr. G.Venkatesh IV/IV (IT) were certified as Sun Certification Java Programmer by Sun Microsystems on February 27th 2009.
  • Ms. G Bhargavi Krishnasree of III/IV Biotechnology has been selected for Summer Training Program 2013 at Center for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad.
  • Ms. C. Yesesri of B.Tech III/IV Biotechnology has been selected for the Summer Industrial Training at Novozymes, Banglore.
  • Mr. Akhil of B.Tech III/IV Biotechnology has been selected for the Indian Academy of Sciences fellowship for the Summer training Internship in University of Delhi, New Delhi.
  • Ms. Shalini of B.Tech III/IV Biotechnology has been selected for the Indian Academy of Sciences fellowship for the Summer training Internship in International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, New Delhi.
  • Ms.A.V.PAVANI of III/IV B.TECH was selected for an IASc-INSA-NASI-Summer Research Fellowship in 2012 to work with Dr.P.Ananda Kumar, IARI, NEW DELHI
  • Ms.P.S.S.Susheera of IV/IV B.Tech Biotechnology has been selected for summer research fellowship 2012 by Indian Academy of Sciences. Work assigned at National Center for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune under Dr. Yogesh Shouche
  • Mr. P. Bhagya Raj, presented a paper on ?Identification of critical elements for diatoms by Plackett Burman Design? at R V R & J C college of Engineering, Guntur during 24th and 25th Oct 2010 and won 3rd prize.
  • Mr.Zabeer Ahmed Khan of of III/IV B.Tech Biotechnology has participated at World Congress on Biotechnology during 21 23 march 2011 Hyderabad.
  • Ms.U.Priyanka of IV/IV B.Tech Biotechnology completed a project entitled Identification of Beijing Strains of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis using multiplex PCR during may july 2011 as a Summer Research Fellow at National Institute of Communicable Diseases, New Delhi.
  • Ms.P.S.S.Susheera and Mr.N.Krishna Teja of IV/IV B.Tech Biotechnology submitted a paper in World Congress on Biotechnology entitled Study on the comparison of two different classifiers for EEG based on non invasive brain computer interface: MLP neutral networks Vs. genetic algorithm the paper is in proceedings.
  • Mr. P. Bhagya Raj, IV/IV Biotech presented a paper on Identification of critical elements for diatoms by Plackett Burman Design at R V R & J C college of Engineering, Guntur during 24th and 25th Oct 2010 and won 3rd prize.
    1. Two students, Ch. Lakshmi Srinija (Reg.No. 311126508026) and P.Harika (Reg.No. 311126508042) II/IV Civil, have won Second Prize in Paper Presentation contest, ACCESS-12, organized at Andhra University, Visakhapatnam on Sep,15, 2012.
    2. Ms. K. Himabindu (Reg.No. 311126508019), II/IV Civil, who presented “London Tower Bridge model”, bagged First prize in the Civil Engineering Model contest and was awarded cash prize of Rs. 1000, organized by the Department of Civil Engineering, ANITS, Visakhapatnam on February 21-22, 2013.
    3. The following students of II/IV Civil participated in the Workshop on “Seismic Design of Buildings” organized by N.I.T., Warangal during September 28-30, 2012.
    4. S.

      No.

      Reg.No.

      Name

      1

      311126508002

      Barli Sarathchandra

      2

      311126508006

      Bonam Sravani Roja

      3

      311126508019

      Hima Bindu Krishnouth

      4

      311126508045

      Rayipilli Anusha

      5

      311126508047

      Sahukaru Sneha

      6

      311126508051

      Shaik Munnisha Begum